Website Privacy Policy

The Data Protection Act and your privacy

Constructing Equality Ltd. takes your privacy very seriously and promises to respect your personal information, and as such all personal data is collected lawfully and handled in accordance with the Data Protection Act.

This privacy statement outlines the way Constructing Equality Ltd. handles your personal information. We define ‘personal information’ as any information that we have obtained from you directly or through third parties in the process of providing products and services. We gather this information as we process your enquiry. You are free to abandon your enquiry at any time. Such information is collected from you entering data into our web site or by email, telephone or post, and is collected solely in connection with providing our products and services. The relevant information is used by us, suppliers, our agents, sub-contractors and affiliates to maximise the effectiveness of our services, and to increase the speed with which transactions are conducted.

Information is collected lawfully and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended and updated from time to time). We will do our best to ensure your details are accurate and kept up to date and we would ask you to assist us in doing so by notifying us of any changes to your personal information.

Your personal information will never be passed on to third parties for marketing reasons. You will not receive unsolicited post, emails or phone calls as a result of supplying your information to Constructing Equality Ltd.

Your personal information will only be disclosed to third parties outside of Constructing Equality Ltd if:

  • It is necessary for the performance of your agreement with us to provide a product or service
  • You have given your consent
  • Such disclosure is required or permitted by law

We will from time to time send you by email or post information relating to the products we offer or services which we believe you may benefit from. If you do not wish to receive such communications in the future please send an email to info@ConstructingEquality.co.uk with the subject line ‘opt out’.

If you have cause to complain about the way that we have handled your personal information, or for any other problem, please write to:

Constructing Equality Ltd

54 St James St. Liverpool. L1 0AB

You may also contact Constructing Equality Ltd on 0151 706 8132 or by email to info@constructingequality.co.uk

Web Site Cookies

Some sections of the www.constructingequality.co.uk web site require the use of cookies to track visitor navigation. Cookies are small text files stored on your computer which identify it to our website. These cookies are used purely to enhance parts of the web site. No personal information is stored inside the web site cookies. You may delete any cookies stored on your computer at any time. Please see your browser help files for information of how to do this.

 

Leave a Reply