Women In Construction Awards 2013 – Round up of winners

The sector has changed a great deal since the WIC awards were launched seven years ago and they have continued to evolve to reflect that. The initial event was very much led by social housing organisations but as it has grown its reach has expanded to the wider construction sector, attracting international attention.

Women In Construction Awards 2013 - Round up of winners

The WIC Awards promote the achievements of those individuals who have shone in what has previously been seen as a man’s world. As well as honouring organisations and companies that help women into training and to further develop their skills. 

1.         Best Apprentice/New Starter of the Year under 25

Sponsored by Conlon Construction Ltd.
Presenting the award Michael Conlon, Director, Conlon Construction Ltd

Winner: Lisa Hilton, Wirral Partnership Homes

2.        Best Apprentice/New Starter of the Year 25 and Over

Sponsored by Stopcocks Women Plumbers

Presenting the award Hattie Hasan, Managing Director, Stopcocks Women Plumbers

Winner: Lisa McKenna, Halton Housing Trust

 3.       Architect of the Year

Sponsored by Smith Goodfellow PR

Presenting the award Cathy Barlow, Managing Director, Smith Goodfellow PR

Winner: Alison Quinn, bluesky

 4.        Lawyer of the Year

Sponsored by Croftons Solicitors LLP

Presenting the award Lucy Worrall, Partner at Croftons Solicitors LLP, Judge & 2012 Winner

Highly Commended: Catherine Kay, George Davies Solicitors LLP

Winner: Elaine Allen, Prince Evans Solicitors LLP

 5.        Project Manager/Quantity Surveyor of the Year

Sponsored by CareerStructure.com

Presenting the award Rob Searle, Sales Director, CareerStructure.com

Winner: Alyson Seddon, Keepmoat

6.        Outstanding Woman in Construction

Sponsored by Sovereign Group Ltd

Presenting the award Frances Austin, Managing Director, Sovereign Group Ltd

Highly Commended: Kath Moore, Women into Construction – Be Onsite

Winner: Barbara Welch, Mace

7.         Green Leadership Award

Sponsored by Rothwell Plumbing Services

Presenting the award Neil Hanmer, Contracts Director, Rothwell Plumbing Services

Highly Commended: Kim Hampton, Mott MacDonald

Winner: Isabel McAllister, Mace Group

8.         Best Training Scheme

Sponsored by Catnic Ltd

Presenting the award Christine Wilde, Managing Director, Catnic Ltd

Winner: Barratt Developments PLC

9.         Award for Staff Development

Sponsored by Wirral Partnership Homes

Presenting the award Geoff Muise, Operations Director, Wirral Partnership Homes Building Services

Winner: Willmott Dixon Partnerships

10.       Lifetime Achievement Award

Sponsored by Willmott Dixon Partnerships

To present the award Mick Williamson, Managing Director, Willmott Dixon Partnerships

Winner: Theresa Noblett, Conlon Construction